Information

Links / Liens

 

 

Nous sommes un club bilingue!
Le club St-Lawrence Toastmasters est un club bilingue à Montréal. Nos réunions hebdomadaires se déroulent en français et en anglais.

We are a bilingual club!
Located in downtown Montreal, St-Lawrence Toastmasters is a bilingual club. All meetings are held in both English and French.

Hello Fellow Toastmasters,

What a wonderful, fun, and entertaining evening it was at the Area 53 Table Topics and International Speech Contests at St. Lawrence Toastmasters Club last night.  The quality of all of the speeches were of the highest calibre and the organization of the event was impeccable. 

Congratulations to our winners who will represent Area 53 at the Division F contest.  Good luck to:

  • Table Topics (English):  Tobi Rodrigue
  • Table Topics (French):  Alain Cliche
  • International Speech Contest (English):  Pietro Di Benedetto
  • Speech Contest (French):  Italo Magni

I want to praise all of the contestants who participated in this event and to have represented with pride their clubs.  You have inspired us with your speeches and sparked in us a desire to follow in your example to compete and become great speakers.  You certainly made the job hard for the judges because you were all so good.

I also want to thank St. Lawrence Club for organizing the event and all of the organizers who made this event such a success.  Many thanks go to the contest chairs Véronique Sangin-Gagnon and Mathieu Savage, the chief judge Alex Chan, the treasurer Colette, the Sergeant-At-Arms Marie-Paule, the timers Martina and Michel, the ballot counters Ann, Julie, and Karen, and all of the judges who came out of their way for this event.

I appreciate the assistance of all that I haven’t mentioned because I know that it takes a whole village of people helping out to make it so successful.

Please come to support our champions at the Division F Contest that will be held on Friday March 30th at the Golden Mile Club on 1439 Ste-Catherine West, Shadford Hall, Montreal, Quebec

H3G 1S9.  The entrance fee is $10.  It starts at 7pm however all contestants and organizers need to arrive no later than 6:30pm.

If the winners of our area contest cannot go, then the runner ups need to go in their place.

Here is a list of the winners:

Table Topics (English):

  1. Tobi Rodrigue
  2. Gabriel Sohier Chaput
  3. Daniel Gélinas

Table Topics (French):

  1. Alain Cliche
  2. Diane Leboeuf

International Speech (English):

  1. Pietro Di Benedetto
  2. Benoît Ménard

Speech (French):

  1. Italo Magni
  2. Benoît Ménard

Thank you and congratulations,

Allan Wong
Area 53 Governor
438-877-3289